ORIGINAL RESEARCH article
[…] It can cause an early-career psychologists’ immense stress and anxiety knowing that they have a stain on their record that cannot be removed.

A further line of inquiry could be to explore parameters and boundaries around major and minor offenses. Currently, the Kentucky Revised Statutes do not define major or minor offenses. It provides a list of conduct that they deem to be offensive and can lead to disciplinary actions (KY §319.082, 2019). These offenses range from minor, “unlawfully failed to cooperate with the Board by not appearing before the Board at the time and place designated,” to ambiguous, “violated any state statute or administrative regulation governing the practice of psychology…” (KY §319.082, 2019). We recommend KBEP define minor and major offenses and the potential consequences that each hold.