CLINICAL TRIAL article

Front. Oncol., 28 November 2018

Sec. Women's Cancer

Volume 8 - 2018 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fonc.2018.00568

Piver Type II vs. Type III Hysterectomy in the Treatment of Early-Stage Cervical Cancer: Midterm Follow-up Results of a Randomized Controlled Trial

  • 1. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences and Peking Union Medical College, Beijing, China

  • 2. Department of Gynecological Oncology, Cancer Hospital Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing, China

  • 3. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Beijing, China

  • 4. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, China-Japan Friendship Hospital, Beijing, China

  • 5. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Chinese PLA General Hospital, Beijing, China

Abstract

Introduction: With the expansion of value-based medicine, we explore whether using type III hysterectomy to treat low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer constitutes overtreatment. In present study, we evaluate the midterm safety and postoperative quality of life of patients who underwent type II hysterectomy vs. type III hysterectomy with systematic lymphadenectomy for low-risk early-stage cervical cancer (International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) IA2-IB1; maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm).

Patients and methods: The main study was a multicenter, phase III, randomized controlled trial (NCT02368574, https://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02368574). Patients meeting the criteria were randomly divided into type II and type III hysterectomy groups between 2015 and 2018. Midterm outcomes were analyzed at 36 months after the first eligible patient was enrolled. The primary end point was disease-free survival, and the secondary end point was postoperative quality of life.

Results: A total of 97 patients were preliminarily enrolled, 93 of whom were included in the final analysis. The general information of the two groups did not differ. The 2-year DFS rate in the type II group was 100% compared with 97.9% in the type III group (P > 0.05). Compared to the type III group, the patients who underwent type II hysterectomy showed a shorter surgical time (163 ± 18.8 min vs. 226 ± 16.4 min, P = 0.014), less intraoperative blood loss (174 ± 27.7 ml vs. 268 ± 37.4 ml, P = 0.047), less postoperative urinary retention (5/46 vs. 11/47 cases, P = 0.109), and milder bladder injuries. The postoperative symptom experience scores of the type II group were significantly lower than those of the type III group. Moreover, the postoperative sexual/vaginal functioning and lubrication scores of the type II group were significantly lower than those of the type III group in subgroup analyses of patients who did not undergo postoperative chemoradiotherapy. Sexual apprehension scores were increased postoperatively in both groups.

Conclusion: Based on the midterm analysis, the two groups show considerable security within 2 years after surgery, but long-term security requires further analysis. Type II hysterectomy can effectively reduce the surgical time and intraoperative blood loss, decrease postoperative complications, and improve the quality of life of early-stage cervical cancer patients.

Introduction

Cervical cancer is the most common malignant gynecologic tumor and severely affects the mental and physical health of women. Although effective screening has significantly reduced the incidence of advanced cervical cancer in the last 20 years, the incidence of early-stage cervical cancer in young women shows an increasing trend (1). The standard surgical method for stage IA2-IB1 cervical cancer is radical (type III) hysterectomy with systematic lymphadenectomy. The 24th International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) conference reported that the 5-year survival rates of stage IA2 and IB1 cervical squamous cell carcinoma patients were 99.1 and 92.3%, respectively. In addition, these rates among adenocarcinoma patients were 97.1 and 94.2%, respectively (2).

The Piver–Rutledge–Smith classification published in 1974 which includes the class I–V category, has gained substantial popularity (3). Piver class I hysterectomy aims to ensure removal of all cervical tissue. Piver class II hysterectomy and Piver class III hysterectomy are modified radical hysterectomy and radical hysterectomy procedures, respectively. Piver class IV hysterectomy aims to completely remove all periureteral tissue, with more extensive excision of the perivaginal tissues and excision of the internal iliac vessels along this part of the pelvic wall. The objective of Piver class V hysterectomy is to remove central recurrent cancer involving portions of the distal ureter or bladder, although this procedure is no longer used. Recently, many updated versions of hysterectomy based on the Piver–Rutledge–Smith classification have been proposed. The advanced Querleu and Morrow surgical classification system, which was proposed in 2008, represents an updated version of the Piver classification (4) and describes four types of radical hysterectomy (types A, B, C, and D), with a few additional subtypes, such as subtype C1, which includes nerve preservation, and subtype C2, which does not include preservation of autonomic nerves. Type B corresponds to Piver class II hysterectomy, or modified radical hysterectomy, and type C corresponds to Piver class III hysterectomy, or radical hysterectomy. The advanced National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) guidelines recommend type B and type C hysterectomy as the surgical methods for cervical cancer patients with stage IA2 and IB1 disease. However, to distinguish patients requiring subtype C1 hysterectomy, the Piver classification was used in the present study. Standard radical hysterectomy (Piver type III hysterectomy) requires resection of parametrial tissues close to the pelvic wall and the upper 1/3 or 1/2 of the vagina to ensure negative margins and surgical thoroughness (5). Because the surgical range is large, various intraoperative and postoperative complications occur frequently, such as bleeding, other organ injuries, urinary retention, and dyspareunia. These complications substantially compromise postoperative sexual, bladder, and physiological functions of patients and severely affect their quality of life (6, 7). However, in clinical practice, the risks of parametrial tissue infiltration and lymph node (LN) metastasis in low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer patients (FIGO stage: IA2-IB1; maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm) are very low (2, 8, 9).

With changes in medical models and the expansion of value-based medicine, using traditional Piver type III hysterectomy as the standard treatment method for low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer has been challenged. Does the use of type III hysterectomy to treat low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer constitute overtreatment (6)? Can modified radical hysterectomy (Piver type II hysterectomy) with a reduced surgical range be used to minimize postoperative complications and improve the quality of life of patients? No clinical studies have provided strong medical evidence to answer these questions. Therefore, we comprehensively, systematically, and scientifically evaluated the clinical value of type II/type III hysterectomy with systematic lymphadenectomy to identify an appropriate surgical method for low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer patients.

Recently, the Laparoscopic Approach to Cervical Cancer (LACC) study reported that laparoscopic or robot-assisted radical hysterectomy was associated with lower rates of disease-free survival and overall survival than open abdominal radical hysterectomy among women with early-stage cervical cancer (10). However, the prospective study lacks some relevant data, such as tumor size in 1/3 of the cases and information regarding paraventricular and vaginal involvement in 7–10% of the cases, and only 39.5% of the cases reached the 4.5-year follow-up end point. In addition, the 2019 NCCN guidelines, version 2, suggest that laparotomy, laparoscopy, or robotic laparoscopy is an acceptable radical hysterectomy approach, and laparoscopic radical hysterectomy has been demonstrated to be associated with more favorable morbidity profiles, lower costs of care, and comparable survival relative to abdominal radical hysterectomy through decades of research (11–14). Therefore, Piver II hysterectomy and Piver III hysterectomy were performed through laparoscopy in the initial of present study.

Patients and methods

General information

Patients diagnosed with cervical cancer (FIGO stage: IA2 and IB1, maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm) in five research centers were enrolled in a multicenter, phase III, randomized controlled trial (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02368574) between March 2015 and March 2018. The estimated number of enrolled participants for the final analysis was as least 180 with a noninferiority margin of 10%, an alpha error of 0.05, and a power for 0.8. Significance different survival time between two groups is defined as the early endpoint. The patients were randomly divided into type II and type III hysterectomy groups by the Interactive Web Response System (IWRS). The five research centers include: Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Cancer Hospital Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Chinese PLA General Hospital, and China-Japan Friendship Hospital.

Inclusion criteria

(1) 18–60 years old; (2) FIGO stage IA2–IB1; (3) MRI examination showing a maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm and a depth of interstitial infiltrates < 50%; (4) Histological diagnosis of squamous cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma, or adenosquamous carcinoma; and (5) Signed informed consent.

Exclusion criteria

(1) High-risk histological types; (2) CT or MRI evaluation indicative of LN-positive disease; (3) A history of neoadjuvant chemotherapy; (4) Pregnancy; (5) Strong desire to retain fertility; (6) Surgical contraindications; (7) Previous history of intestinal obstruction, recurrent pelvic inflammatory disease, pelvic tuberculosis, or pelvic or abdominal tumor surgery; (8) Previous history of bladder or ureteral surgery, previous urinary retention, urinary incontinence or fecal incontinence; and (9) No written informed consent. All patients underwent MRI or contrast-enhanced CT, and the depth of interstitial infiltrates was reviewed by two radiologists at least in the study group until the patients could be enrolled. Pathology and radiology were reviewed in each individual center, and the MRI or CT data will be saved for regular centralized sampling inspection.

Surgical methods

Piver type II hysterectomy

Piver type II hysterectomy (3) is also known as modified radical hysterectomy, and the corresponding surgical range is wider than that of type I extrafascial total hysterectomy, with resection of more parametrial tissues and preservation of the blood supply to the distal ureter and bladder. Separation of the ureter started from the ureteral tunnel, the entire vesicouterine ligament was preserved, and 1/2 of the uterosacral ligament and 1–2 cm of the vagina were resected. In addition, the pelvic LNs were dissected. Type II total hysterectomy was performed laparoscopically (Supplementary Figure 1A).

Piver type III hysterectomy

Piver type III hysterectomy (3), which is also known as radical hysterectomy, is the traditional surgical method for the treatment of early-stage cervical cancer. This extended hysterectomy technique requires opening the lateral bladder fossa and lateral rectal fossa. The uterine artery was ligated at the beginning of the internal iliac artery, the ureteral tunnel was completely freed, and the ureter was pushed down to the ureterovesical junction. Next, all ligaments and connective tissues joining the anterior and posterior sides and the bilateral sides of the uterus were separated and resected. The uterosacral ligament was resected close to the sacrum, and the cardinal ligament was resected close to the pelvic lateral wall. After the paravaginal connective tissues were all resected, the top 1/3 or 1/2 of the vagina was resected, and the resection margin was 3–4 cm from the cervical lesion. In addition, the pelvic LNs were dissected. Type III hysterectomy was performed through a laparoscope (Supplementary Figure 1B).

Quality assurance of surgery

According to the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) of our study, all surgical procedures were videotaped and postoperative specimens with scale plate were photographed and uploaded to our EDC system (Supplementary Figure 1). A quality-control team consisted of five gynecological oncologists was established to evaluate the surgical procedures.

Observation indicators

The basic information of the patients was statistically analyzed. Eligibility screening, quality of life assessments, and urodynamic examinations were completed 6 weeks before surgery. Intraoperative indicators included the surgical time, intraoperative blood loss, and other organ and blood vessel injuries. Perioperative indicators included intestinal obstruction, infection, thromboembolic diseases, and urinary retention. The postoperative follow-up included a regular follow-up, urodynamic examinations at 6 months postoperatively, and quality of life assessments at 6, 12, and 24 months postoperatively using the Chinese version of the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality of Life Questionnaire—Cervical Cancer Module (QLQ-CX24), the Female Sexual Distress Scale (FSDS), and the Female Sexual Functioning Index (FSFI) (15–17). These questionnaires have been tested and corrected in Asian countries (including China).

Statistical analysis

Quantitative data were compared by a t-test or the Wilcoxon rank sum test. Qualitative data were analyzed using the chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Survival was calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method. ANOVA with a post hoc test and Fisher's exact test were also used for comparisons among groups. Midterm results were analyzed 36 months after the first eligible patient was enrolled. The primary end point was disease-free survival (DFS), and the secondary end point was postoperative quality of life. Patients with positive LNs intraoperatively or on frozen section received standard treatment according to the advanced NCCN guidelines and were included in the final statistical analysis as a subgroup of the experimental group according to SOPs.

Results

Between March 2015 and March 2018, a total of 97 patients were randomly enrolled. Overall, 49 and 48 patients underwent type II and type III hysterectomy with systematic lymphadenectomy, respectively. Three patients in the type II group and 1 patient in the type III group were lost to follow-up. Ninety-three patients (46 in the type II group and 47 in the type III group) were included in the final analysis (Figure 1).

Figure 1

The general information of the patients is shown in Table 1. Age, gravidity and parity history, body mass index (BMI), tumor stage, menstrual status, sexual life, marital status, working condition, education level, and hypogastric surgical history (including previous surgery related to intestinal obstruction, recurrent pelvic inflammatory disease, pelvic tuberculosis, pelvic, and abdominal tumors or the bladder/ureter) were not significantly different between the two groups (P > 0.05).

Table 1

CharacteristicType II cohort N = 46Type III cohort N = 47P-value
Median age45(31–60)46(35–60)NS
Parity1.41.6NS
BMI25.726.5NS
Prior intra-abdominal surgery (%)4(8.7)3(6.4)NS
Pathological type
    Squamous4441NS
    Adenosquamous26
Figo stage
    IA211NS
    IB14546
Menopausal status (%)
    Pre-menopausal35 (76.1)32 (67.4)NS
    Post-menopausal11 (23.9)15 (33.6)
Sexually active (%)
    Yes35 (76.1)31 (66.0)NS
    NO11 (23.9)16 (34.0)
Partner status (%)
    Partnered43 (93.5)41 (87.2)NS
    Non-partnered/single3 (6.5)6 (12.8)
Employment (%)
    Yes32 (69.6)34 (72.3)NS
    NO14 (30.4)13 (27.7)
Educational level (%)
    Post-secondary34 (73.9)36 (76.6)NS
    Other12 (26.1)11 (23.4)

Clinical and demographic characteristics of the study participants.

BMI, body mass index; FIGO, international federation of gynecology and obstetrics; NS, not significant.

The comparison of surgery-related information between the two groups is shown in Table 2. The results show that the hospitalization time did not differ between the two groups. However, compared to the type III group, the surgical time was significantly shorter (163 ± 18.8 min vs. 226 ± 16.4 min, P = 0.014) and the intraoperative blood loss was significantly less (174 ± 27.7 ml vs. 268 ± 37.4 ml, P = 0.047) in the type II group. A total of three patients experienced intraoperative complications, including two patients with intraoperative large blood vessel injuries (one in each group) and one patient with a ureteral injury (type II). In the type II group, 1 case of parametrial infiltration and 1 case of pelvic LN metastasis combined with myometrial invasion were noted. Four cases of pelvic LN metastasis were noted in the type III group, 2 of which were accompanied by myometrial infiltration (P = 0.413). These six patients subsequently received postoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy. The mean postoperative first aerofluxus times in the type II and type III groups were 1.8 and 2 days (P = 0.803), and the mean times to the first bowel movement were 3.3 and 3.6 days, respectively (P = 0.841). Five patients had perioperative complications, including four patients with infection (one patient in the type II group and three patients in the type III group) and one patient with a thromboembolic event (the type II group). Urinary retention within 14 days postoperatively occurred in 5/46 and 11/47 cases in the type II and type III hysterectomy groups, respectively (P = 0.109). Twenty-two of 93 (23.7%) patients had lymphovascular space invasion (LVSI) after surgery and received postoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy, 10 of whom were in the type II group and 12 of whom were in the type III group (P = 0.667). The rates of intraoperative complications, parametrial infiltration, LVSI, pelvic LN metastasis, and myometrial infiltration were not significantly different between the two groups.

Table 2

Type II cohort N = 46Type III cohort N = 47P-value
Length of hospital stay (days)10.4 ± 1.229.25 ± 1.42NS
Operating time (min)163 ± 18.8226 ± 16.40.014
Blood loss (ml)174 ± 27.7268 ± 37.40.047
Transfusion [ml (n)]200 (1)510 (4)NS
Intraoperative complications21NS
Perioperative complications23NS
Lymphatic metastasis/beyond perimetrium24NS
Postoperative first aerofluxus time (days)1.8 ± 0.652 ± 0.47NS
Postoperative first bowel movement (days)3.3 ± 1.213.6 ± 0.88NS
Urine retention5110.109
LVSI1012NS

Comparison of surgical characteristics in patients treated with Type II and Type III hysterectomy cohort.

LVSI, lymph vascular space invasion.

The follow-up was performed until August 2018. The median follow-up time was 28 (6–38) months in the midterm analysis. During the follow-up period, only one DFS event (2.1%), recurrence at 4 months postoperatively, occurred in the type III group, while no DFS events were observed in the type II group. The corresponding 2-year DFS rates were 97.9 and 100%, respectively. The remaining 92 patients all attended a regular follow-up (Figure 2). All patients completed preoperative urodynamic examinations and the QLQ-CX24, FSDS, and FSFI questionnaires. More than 95% of the patients completed urodynamic examinations and questionnaires regarding quality of life at 6 months postoperatively. The percentages of patients who completed the QLQ-CX24, FSDS, and FSFI questionnaires at 12 months postoperatively were 72, 72, and 71%, respectively, and these percentages were 38.7, 35.5, and 33.3 at 24 months postoperatively, respectively (Table 3).

Figure 2

Table 3

Patient related outcomes measure and assessment time-pointType II cohort (N = 46)Type III cohort (N = 47)Total participants of QOL (N = 93)
N%N%N%
URODYNAMIC STUDY
Presurgery461004710093100
6 months post-surgery461004697.99298.9
EORTC QLQ-CX24
Presurgery461004710093100
6 months post-surgery461004697.99298.9
12 months post-surgery3576.13268.16772.0
24 months post-surgery1839.11838.33638.7
FSDS
Presurgery461004710093100
6 months post-surgery461004697.99298.9
12 months post-surgery3576.13268.16772.0
24 months post-surgery1839.11531.93335.5
FSFI
Presurgery461004710093100
6 months post-surgery461004697.99298.9
12 months post-surgery3473.93268.16671.0
24 months post-surgery1634.81531.93133.3

Patient related outcomes measure completion rate for each surgical group assignment.

EORTC QLQ-CX24, european organization for research and treatment of cancer quality of life questionnaire cervical cancer module; FSFD, female sexual distress scale; FSFI, female sexual functioning index; QOL, quality of life.

The urodynamic detection results are shown in Table 4. All indicators in the preoperative urodynamic examinations were not significantly different between the two groups. At 6 months postoperatively, the maximum cystometric capacity of the patients was decreased in the type III group compared to that in the type II group (322.6 ± 44.7 ml vs. 438.8 ± 33.1 ml, P = 0.040). Other indicators were not different between the two groups. However, in a subgroup analysis, the maximum cystometric capacity and the maximum detrusor pressure (Pdet-max) of the patients in the type III group were both significantly decreased compared to those in the type II group (360.4 ± 32.7 ml vs. 446.8 ± 27.9 ml, P = 0.048; 24.4 ± 3.0 vs. 34.9 ± 4.1, P = 0.045, respectively) at 6 months postoperatively. The maximum flow rate (Qmax) in the patients in the type III group was decreased, although not significantly, compared to that in the type II group (16.2 ± 2.2 vs. 23.5 ± 3.4, P > 0.05) (Table 5).

Table 4

Type II cohortType III cohortP-value
PresurgeryN = 46N = 47
    First sensation cystometric capacity166.4 ± 11.7159.3 ± 15.5NS
    Maximum cystometric capacity396.5 ± 27.4388.9 ± 16.3NS
    RV13.4 ± 7.714.6 ± 9.6NS
    Qmax24.7 ± 3.427.6 ± 3.1NS
    Pdet-max37.7 ± 6.934.9 ± 5.1NS
    Bladder compliance65.7 ± 17.670.4 ± 26.4NS
6 months post-surgeryN = 46N = 46
    First sensation cystometric capacity183.8 ± 37.0152.4 ± 26.3NS
    Maximum cystometric capacity438.8 ± 33.1322.6 ± 44.70.040
    RV11.2 ± 6.915.8 ± 8.3NS
    Qmax20.8 ± 5.217.9 ± 3.3NS
    Pdet-max29.2 ± 8.424.6 ± 3.1NS
    Bladder compliance61.5 ± 17.255.8 ± 26.5NS

Comparison of urodynamic study in patients treated with Type II and Type III hysterectomy cohort.

RV, residual urine; Qmax, maximum flow rate; Pdet-max, maximal detrusor pressure; NS, not significant.

Table 5

Type II cohortType III cohortP-value
PresurgeryN = 36N = 35
    First sensation cystometric capacity167.6 ± 11.9159.2 ± 14.2NS
    Maximum cystometric capacity396.7 ± 22.7387.7 ± 17.9NS
    RV13.8 ± 8.214.8 ± 9.1NS
    Qmax24.5 ± 3.124.8 ± 4.2NS
    Pdet-max36.9 ± 7.734.4 ± 4.8NS
    Bladder compliance68.6 ± 17.470.8 ± 24.2NS
6 months post-surgeryN = 36N = 34
    First sensation cystometric capacity171.8 ± 33.0154.4 ± 25.3NS
    Maximum cystometric capacity446.8 ± 27.9360.4 ± 32.70.048
    RV12.8 ± 6.115.6 ± 7.1NS
    Qmax23.5 ± 3.416.2 ± 2.20.079
    Pdet-max34.9 ± 4.124.4 ± 3.00.045
    Bladder compliance62.6 ± 15.854.6 ± 17.5NS

Subgroup analysis of urodynamic study in patients treated with Type II and Type III hysterectomy cohort without postoperative chemoradiotherapy.

RV, residual urine; Qmax, maximum flow rate; Pdet-max, maximal detrusor pressure; NS, not significant.

The preoperative baseline scores on the QLQ-CX24, FSDS, and FSFI assessments were similar between the two groups (Table 6). At 6 and 12 months postoperatively, the symptom experience scores on the QLQ-CX24 in the type II group were significantly decreased compared to those in the type III group (15.76 ± 2.83 vs. 25.18 ± 3.56, P = 0.042; 8.38 ± 2.36 vs. 16.56 ± 3.33, P = 0.046, respectively). Within the first 6 months after surgery, 75% of the patients reported having no sexual life, indicating reduced responses to sexual/vaginal functioning, sexual activity, and sexual enjoyment. The differences in symptom experience scores between the two groups were not statistically significant at 24 months (7.24 ± 0.76 vs. 9.85 ± 1.13, P = 0.064). The FSDS and FSFI scores in the type II group and type III group were 38.28 ± 4.87 and 22.67 ± 2.37 compared with 37.77 ± 3.39 and 26.53 ± 3.82 at 6 months postoperatively (P > 0.05), 36.28 ± 4.27 and 12.84 ± 2.66 compared with 40.11 ± 5.33 and 11.82 ± 2.26 at 12 months postoperatively (P > 0.05), and 41.75 ± 6.13 and 14.11 ± 2.05 compared with 44.46 ± 5.06 and 10.88 ± 2.32 at 24 months postoperatively, respectively (P > 0.05) (Table 7).

Table 6

Patient reported outcomes measure and assessment pointType II cohortType III cohortP-value
NMean ± SENMean ± SE
PRE-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX244647
    Symptom experiencea6.14 ± 0.896.26 ± 0.75NS
    Body imagea7.22 ± 2.257.96 ± 1.77NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga5.49 ± 2.887.10 ± 2.81NS
    Lymphoedemaa6.24 ± 1.975.82 ± 2.16NS
    Peripheral neuropathya8.41 ± 1.569.61 ± 2.97NS
    Menopausal symptomsa10.64 ± 2.4214.05 ± 2.49NS
    Sexual worrya10.46 ± 2.6512.86 ± 2.18NS
    Sexual activityb9.63 ± 2.7712.31 ± 2.40NS
    Sexual enjoymentb32.36 ± 6.6728.31 ± 5.24NS
FSDSb44.47 ± 6.3640.86 ± 4.81NS
FSFIb16.06 ± 2.0217.87 ± 1.96NS
      Desire2.32 ± 0.192.83 ± 0.33NS
      Arousal2.14 ± 0.332.91 ± 0.48NS
      Lubrication2.68 ± 0.632.50 ± 0.52NS
      Orgasm2.11 ± 0.272.21 ± 0.36NS
      Satisfaction4.51 ± 0.414.66 ± 0.54NS
      Pain2.25 ± 0.352.76 ± 0.47NS
6 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX244646
    Symptom Experiencea4615.76 ± 2.834625.18 ± 3.560.042
    Body imagea4610.77 ± 3.324616.42 ± 5.02NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga1319.68 ± 4.881026.83 ± 5.69NS
    Lymphoedemaa4624.24 ± 2.124619.45 ± 4.07NS
    Peripheral neuropathya4611.36 ± 2.324614.52 ± 2.78NS
    Menopausal symptomsa4614.53 ± 3.834614.66 ± 3.58NS
    Sexual worrya4628.81 ± 4.634630.23 ± 5.36NS
    Sexual activityb1317.67 ± 3.561020.02 ± 4.40NS
    Sexual enjoymentb1310.21 ± 2.27109.24 ± 2.85NS
FSDSb4638.28 ± 4.874637.77 ± 3.39NS
FSFIb4622.67 ± 2.374626.53 ± 3.82NS
      Desire462.06 ± 0.33462.85 ± 0.25NS
      Arousal461.93 ± 0.71462.67 ± 0.65NS
      Lubrication133.42 ± 0.78103.97 ± 0.82NS
      Orgasm132.68 ± 0.63102.90 ± 0.64NS
      Satisfaction133.23 ± 0.42103.41 ± 0.58NS
      Pain131.97 ± 0.34102.24 ± 0.66NS

Mean scores for each patient reported outcomes assessment between Type II and Type III hysterectomy cohort at pre-surgery and 6 months post-surgery.

a

higher scores represent a higher level of symptoms or problems.

b

higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning and a better quality of life; QOL, quality of life; NS, not significant.

Table 7

Patient reported outcomes measure and assessment pointType II cohortType III cohortP-value
NMean ± SENMean ± SE
12 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX243532
    Symptom experiencea358.38 ± 2.363216.56 ± 3.330.046
    Body imagea357.78 ± 2.483211.90 ± 3.21NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga2624.63 ± 9.442236.17 ± 13.83NS
    Lymphoedemaa357.76 ± 3.85329.60 ± 6.21NS
    Peripheral neuropathya3512.83 ± 3.203210.95 ± 3.35NS
    Menopausal symptomsa3512.52 ± 4.353212.65 ± 3.26NS
    Sexual worrya3517.98 ± 2.393219.44 ± 2.28NS
    Sexual activityb2611.58 ± 3.41227.25 ± 1.99NS
    Sexual enjoymentb2632.02 ± 5.872221.30 ± 5.54NS
FSDSb3536.28 ± 4.273240.11 ± 5.33NS
FSFIb3412.84 ± 2.663211.82 ± 2.26NS
      Desire342.03 ± 0.25322.21 ± 0.44NS
      Arousal341.62 ± 0.18321.61 ± 0.31NS
      Lubrication242.46 ± 0.58211.66 ± 0.40NS
      Orgasm241.89 ± 0.42212.01 ± 0.38NS
      Satisfaction242.22 ± 0.31212.13 ± 0.28NS
      Pain241.67 ± 0.42211.96 ± 0.59NS
24 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX241818
    Symptom experiencea187.24 ± 0.76189.85 ± 1.130.064
    Body imagea184.98 ± 1.68186.74 ± 1.87NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga1228.87 ± 8.521031.23 ± 8.86NS
    Lymphoedemaa183.56 ± 1.61186.81 ± 1.88NS
    Peripheral neuropathya187.94 ± 2.411810.82 ± 3.74NS
    Menopausal symptomsa187.66 ± 2.241814.36 ± 2.53NS
    Sexual worrya189.48 ± 1.56188.70 ± 1.29NS
    Sexual activityb127.10 ± 1.89106.21 ± 2.23NS
    Sexual enjoymentb1230.04 ± 6.851026.80 ± 5.62NS
FSDSb1841.75 ± 6.131544.46 ± 5.06NS
FSFIb1614.11 ± 2.051510.88 ± 2.32NS
      Desire162.41 ± 0.64151.86 ± 0.47NS
      Arousal162.29 ± 0.57151.64 ± 0.55NS
      Lubrication122.77 ± 0.44101.89 ± 0.49NS
      Orgasm122.48 ± 0.41102.00 ± 0.52NS
      Satisfaction122.03 ± 0.28102.42 ± 0.36NS
      Pain122.68 ± 0.59102.24 ± 0.73NS

Mean scores for each patient reported outcomes assessment between Type II and Type III hysterectomy cohort at 12 and 24 months post-surgery.

a

higher scores represent a higher level of symptoms or problems.

b

higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning and a better quality of life; QOL, quality of life; NS, not significant.

In a subgroup analysis, the symptom experience scores on the QLQ-CX24 in the type II group were also significantly decreased compared to those in the type III group (16.54 ± 2.73 vs. 23.63 ± 2.62, P = 0.036), and no differences in the other dimensions of the QLQ-CX24 were noted at 6 months postoperatively. The FSDS and FSFI scores in the type II group were 40.70 ± 6.87 and 21.67 ± 2.47 compared with 37.64 ± 5.54 and 22.86 ± 3.52 in the type III group, respectively (P > 0.05) (Table 8).

Table 8

Patient reported outcomes measure and assessment pointType II cohortType III cohortP-value
NMean ± SENMean ± SE
PRE-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX243635
    Symptom experiencea6.14 ± 0.896.26 ± 0.77NS
    Body imagea7.47 ± 2.247.88 ± 1.76NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga5.86 ± 2.327.71 ± 2.14NS
    Lymphoedemaa6.28 ± 1.865.72 ± 2.29NS
    Peripheral neuropathya8.21 ± 1.859.77 ± 2.42NS
    Menopausal  symptomsa10.54 ± 1.6513.66 ± 1.79NS
    Sexual worrya9.56 ± 2.4412.68 ± 2.74NS
    Sexual activityb9.32 ± 2.3611.24 ± 2.36NS
    Sexual enjoymentb31.36 ± 4.8728.33 ± 5.54NS
FSDSb42.74 ± 3.3644.86 ± 4.81NS
FSFIb15.44 ± 2.4117.18 ± 1.86NS
      Desire2.32 ± 0.332.48 ± 0.31NS
      Arousal2.14 ± 0.362.39 ± 0.42NS
      Lubrication2.38 ± 0.462.68 ± 0.38NS
      Orgasm1.98 ± 0.342.40 ± 0.37NS
      Satisfaction4.18 ± 0.564.61 ± 0.45NS
      Pain2.44 ± 0.482.62 ± 0.43NS
6 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX243634
    Symptom experiencea3616.54 ± 2.733423.63 ± 2.620.036
    Body imagea368.68 ± 2.873415.56 ± 4.29NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga1218.82 ± 4.29823.63 ± 5.41NS
    Lymphoedemaa3626.95 ± 1.863420.65 ± 3.99NS
    Peripheral neuropathya369.64 ± 1.423413.82 ± 2.66NS
    Menopausal symptomsa3611.43 ± 2.713412.71 ± 1.82NS
    Sexual worrya3626.43 ± 3.443427.88 ± 2.39NS
    Sexual activityb1215.24 ± 2.78819.82 ± 3.47NS
    Sexual enjoymentb1212.46 ± 2.6489.85 ± 2.74NS
FSDSb3640.70 ± 6.873437.64 ± 5.54NS
FSFIb3621.67 ± 2.473422.86 ± 3.52NS
      Desire361.84 ± 0.37342.47 ± 0.36NS
      Arousal361.74 ± 0.43342.57 ± 0.64NS
      Lubrication122.52 ± 0.6483.05 ± 0.81NS
      Orgasm122.47 ± 0.6282.61 ± 0.47NS
      Satisfaction123.67 ± 0.3483.83 ± 0.55NS
      Pain122.38 ± 0.5382.70 ± 0.42NS

Mean scores between Type II and Type III hysterectomy subgroup without postoperative chemoradiotherapy at Pre-surgery and 12 months post-surgery.

a

higher scores represent a higher level of symptoms or problems.

b

higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning and a better quality of life; QOL, quality of life; NS, not significant.

At 12 months postoperatively, the symptom experience scores in the type II and type III groups were 7.69 ± 1.78 and 13.62 ± 2.23, respectively (P = 0.045). The sexual/vaginal functioning scores on the QLQ-CX24 in the type II group were significantly lower than those in the type III group (20.85 ± 3.38 vs. 33.74 ± 4.79, P = 0.036), while scores on the other dimensions of the QLQ-CX24 were not different between the two groups. The total FSDS and FSFI scores in the type II group were 41.43 ± 4.18 and 13.47 ± 1.16 compared with 40.20 ± 6.84 and 13.86 ± 1.44 in the type III group, respectively (P > 0.05). However, the lubrication score on the FSFI scale in the type II group was significantly higher than that in the type III group (2.79 ± 0.29 vs. 1.42 ± 0.52, P = 0.032) (Table 9).

Table 9

Patient reported outcomes measure and assessment pointType II cohortType III cohortP value
NMean ± SENMean ± SE
12 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX242824
    Symptom experiencea287.69 ± 1.782413.62 ± 2.230.045
    Body Imagea286.58 ± 2.74249.96 ± 3.30NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga1820.85 ± 3.381933.74 ± 4.790.036
    Lymphoedemaa286.65 ± 3.36249.65 ± 2.43NS
    Peripheral neuropathya2811.54 ± 3.60248.33 ± 3.55NS
    Menopausal symptomsa2812.67 ± 3.132410.81 ± 3.22NS
    Sexual worrya2816.74 ± 3.892418.11 ± 4.21NS
    Sexual activityb1912.62 ± 4.23248.86 ± 2.97NS
    Sexual enjoymentb1933.38 ± 6.482423.88 ± 5.87NS
FSDSb2741.43 ± 4.182440.20 ± 6.84NS
FSFIb2313.47 ± 1.162413.86 ± 1.44NS
      Desire232.04 ± 0.35242.18 ± 0.32NS
      Arousal231.87 ± 0.43241.69 ± 0.41NS
      Lubrication182.79 ± 0.29191.42 ± 0.520.032
      Orgasm182.38 ± 0.57192.16 ± 0.61NS
      Satisfaction182.78 ± 0.50192.24 ± 0.42NS
      Pain181.68 ± 0.47192.03 ± 0.53NS
24 MONTHS POST-SURGERY
EORTC QLQ-CX241415
    Symptom experiencea146.77 ± 0.94156.45 ± 1.15NS
    Body imagea144.89 ± 2.53156.01 ± 2.17NS
    Sexual/vaginal functioninga1118.45 ± 3.10928.98 ± 3.610.039
    Lymphoedemaa143.33 ± 1.04156.17 ± 1.36NS
    Peripheral neuropathya147.31 ± 1.821510.32 ± 3.08NS
    Menopausal symptomsa147.25 ± 2.561512.31 ± 3.13NS
    Sexual worrya149.38 ± 3.25158.75 ± 2.34NS
    Sexual activityb117.68 ± 2.4596.37 ± 1.98NS
    Sexual enjoymentb1130.15 ± 5.15927.80 ± 4.74NS
FSDSb1443.83 ± 5.751444.47 ± 4.89NS
FSFIb1414.74 ± 2.331411.79 ± 2.93NS
      Desire142.47 ± 0.43141.98 ± 0.32NS
      Arousal142.54 ± 0.49141.78 ± 0.61NS
      Lubrication112.82 ± 0.2891.88 ± 0.340.047
      Orgasm112.69 ± 0.3792.12 ± 0.28NS
      Satisfaction112.21 ± 0.1392.55 ± 0.24NS
      Pain112.47 ± 0.4892.25 ± 0.40NS

Mean scores between Type II and Type III hysterectomy subgroup without postoperative chemoradiotherapy at 12 and 24 months post-surgery.

a

higher scores represent a higher level of symptoms or problems.

b

higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning and a better quality of life; QOL, quality of life; NS, not significant.

At 24 months postoperatively, the sexual/vaginal functioning score on the QLQ-CX24 in the type II group was significantly lower than that in the type III group (18.45 ± 3.10 vs. 28.98 ± 3.61, P = 0.039). The FSDS score in the type II group was 43.83 ± 5.75, which was not different from the score of 44.47 ± 4.89 in the type III group (P > 0.05). The total FSFI score was not different between the two groups (14.74 ± 2.33 vs. 11.79 ± 2.93, P > 0.05), but the lubrication score on the FSFI questionnaire in the type II group was higher than that in the type III group (2.82 ± 0.28 vs. 1.88 ± 0.34, P = 0.047). However, because fewer patients completed the questionnaire in this period, the validity should be further analyzed (Table 9).

For all patients, the mean sexual apprehension scores on the QLQ-CX24 at 6 and 12 months postoperatively were 29.52 ± 4.88 and 18.74 ± 2.51, respectively, a significant increase compared with the score of 11.66 ± 2.27 before surgery (P = 0.001, P = 0.038, respectively). However, the score recovered to 9.09 ± 1.43 at 24 months postoperatively. The postoperative sexual/vaginal functioning scores on the QLQ-CX24 in both groups increased after surgery (P < 0.05). The overall FSDS and FSFI scores were not different pre- and post-surgery (Figure 3).

Figure 3

Discussion

For early-stage cervical cancer patients with FIGO IA2-IB1 stage disease, the NCCN currently recommends radical hysterectomy combined with systematic lymphadenectomy. However, the surgical range is too large, which severely affects the quality of life of patients (18, 19).

Van Meurs et al. noted that no parametrial infiltration occurred in 1,063 patients with stage IA2 cervical cancer. However, 4.8% of the patients had LN metastasis and the recurrence rate was 3.6% (19). Covens et al. retrospectively analyzed 842 patients with stage IB1 cervical cancer and noted that the risk of parametrial infiltration in low-risk patients (tumor diameter < 2 cm, interstitial infiltration depth < 10 mm, and negative pelvic LNs) was 0.6% (20). Our previous multicenter study indicated that among 1,123 patients with stage IA2 and IB1 (maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm) cervical cancer, the parametrial and vaginal involvement rates were both 0.2% (2/1,123), the uterine isthmus involvement rate was 1.8% (20/1,123), and the pelvic LN metastasis rate was 6.1% (69/1,123) (21, 22). Moreover, the JCOG0806-A study retrospectively analyzed patients with stage IB1 cervical cancer and reported that the 5-year overall survival rate was 95.8% and that pathological parametrial involvement was observed in only 1.9% of low-risk patients (2). To evaluate the security of modified radical hysterectomy, Xie analyzed 86 patients with early-stage cervical cancer (IB1-IAl) who underwent modified vaginal radical hysterectomy and system lymphadenectomy and reported that the recurrence rate and overall survival rate were 3.57 and 97.62% within 46 months, respectively (23). In 2013, the Gynecologic Cancer Study Group of the Japan Clinical Oncology Group (JCOG) initiated a multicenter study to evaluate the efficacy of Piver II hysterectomy in FIGO Stage IB1 low-risk cervical cancer patients (JCOG1101), and we look forward to their reports (24).

The present study systematically evaluated the safety and quality of life associated with type II and type III hysterectomy with systematic lymphadenectomy in the treatment of stage IA2-IB1 cervical cancer patients with a maximum tumor diameter < 2 cm. The results showed that the surgical time and intraoperative blood loss in the type II group was significantly lower than those in the type III group, mainly because of the reduced surgical range and minimal blood vessel injuries (25). The present study showed that the effects of these two surgical methods on postoperative aerofluxus and defecation functions were not different. However, different effects on urinary function were found. The number of patients with urinary retention within 14 days postoperatively was lower in the type II group than that in the type III group, which may be associated with bladder retroflexion caused by pelvic nerve injury and the larger resection range of uterine, vaginal, and parametrial tissues with type III hysterectomy (26). The positive rate of LVSI in low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer has been reported to be 10.3–45%. The positive rate of LVSI was 23.7% in the present study, which was the major risk factor for postoperative chemoradiotherapy (26, 27).

To effectively evaluate changes in bladder function and quality of life among patients, we excluded possible confounding factors (patients aged >60 years and those with other diseases) to control biases. Moreover, postoperative chemoradiotherapy was also identified as a confounding factor (28); therefore, we performed subgroup analyses in the two groups without postoperative chemoradiotherapy. The maximum cystometric capacity and Pdet-max of the patients in the type II group were significantly higher at 6 months postoperatively, suggesting that the detrusor function of the patients in the type III group had different degrees of injury, which caused a reduction in the Qmax and affected urinary function. Chen et al. reported that the number of patients with detrusor instability after surgery significantly increased, which may be associated with local sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve injury (29). The subsequent study by Todo on nerve-sparing surgery also confirmed this point (30).

Jensen et al. reported that the lack of sexual interest among cervical cancer patients after radical hysterectomy persisted for 2 years (31). The present study showed that most patients had lower sexual activity overall after surgery, which may be due to sexual apprehension within 2 years postoperatively. Therefore, we suggest that psychological factors are important and affect postoperative quality of life and sexual function. The sexual enjoyment and desire scores were not significantly different in our study, which may be related to the conservative nature of Asian females in response of sexual function-related questions (15, 17).

Furthermore, better sexual/vaginal functioning and lubrication were noted among the patients in the type II group, and symptoms in the type II group were significantly attenuated according to the subgroup analysis, which may be due to resection of less parametrial and vaginal tissues and decreased rates of pelvic nerve injury, scar fibrosis, and vaginal blood circulation disorders in the type II group (32, 33). The symptom experience scores in the type III group were significantly increased compared to those in the type II group at 6 and 12 months postoperatively, and these scores recovered at 24 months postoperatively, possibly due to recovery from surgical trauma and postoperative complications (34, 35). In addition to the differences in other indicators in all patients before and after surgery, we considered that this finding may have been observed because other indicators, such as sexual apprehension, sexual activity, and sexual enjoyment, were mainly associated with the psychological and neuroendocrine factors of malignant oncology and related surgery, which are rarely influenced by the type of radical hysterectomy (31). Moreover, the ovaries are not routinely removed in both types of surgical procedure, and menopausal symptoms were therefore not significantly different because such symptoms are mainly regulated by ovarian hormones, which can be affected by different surgery types. Similarly, the postoperative lymphedema score was significantly higher than the preoperative score in all patients, which was mainly related to pelvic lymphadenectomy (36). Therefore, no differences in surgical types were observed. The scores for sexual activity, sexual enjoyment, orgasm, and satisfaction dimensions were not different between the two groups at each time point postoperatively, which is inconsistent with the conclusion reported by Francesco Plotti (37). It should be noted that we performed an overall analysis of the low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer population rather than patients who were young and sexually active. In addition, baseline scoring of the preoperative quality of life and sexual life status of all patients was performed to control for differences between the groups before surgery. Moreover, the characteristics (including ethnic factors, educational background, physical factors, and psychological factors) of patients may differ across studies. The enrolled patients were all Chinese in our study, which may also reflect a distinguishing characteristic of our study population. The 2-year survival rates of the type II and type III groups were 100 and 97.6%, respectively, which is consistent with the rates reported in the literature (38, 39). The security of type II hysterectomy combined with systematic lymphadenectomy in the treatment of low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer patients was not worse than that for the type III hysterectomy patients within 2 years after surgery. Certainly, more patients will be enrolled in our next study.

Conclusion

Overall, based on the midterm analysis, type II hysterectomy effectively decreased the surgical time and intraoperative blood loss, reduced bladder complications, increased patients' quality of life, and showed favorable security in low-risk, early-stage cervical cancer within 2 years after surgery. However, we should also focus more on the postoperative apprehension of patients.

Statements

Ethics statement

Ethical approval: All procedures in studies involving human participants were performed in accordance with the ethical standards of the institutional and national research committee and with the 1964 Declaration of Helsinki and its later amendments (the name and affiliation of the ethics committee that approved this study: The Institutional Ethics Committee of Peking Union Medical College Hospital, CAMS Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, No. S-785 2015. Each institution received Institutional Review Board (IRB) approval).

Written informed consent was obtained from all participants included in the study.

Author contributions

DC and KS: protocol/project development and clinical data provider; HS: data collection, data analysis, manuscript writing, and the follow-up; JY, YX, FF, LW, ZZ, BL, and LS: clinical data providers.

Funding

This study was funded by the Beijing Science and Technology Plan Project [D151100001915004] (KS) and [CAMS Initiative for Innovative Medicine CAMS-2018-I2M-1-002] (KS).

Conflict of interest

The authors declare that the research was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Supplementary material

The Supplementary Material for this article can be found online at: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fonc.2018.00568/full#supplementary-material

Supplementary Figure 1The photograph of specimens for quality assurance of surgery. (A) Piver type II hysterectomy. (B) Piver type III hysterectomy.

References

  • 1.

    McGrawSLFerranteJM. Update on prevention and screening of cervical cancer. World J Clin Oncol. (2014) 5:744–52. 10.5306/wjco.v5.i4.744

  • 2.

    KatoTTakashimaAKasamatsuTNakamuraKMizusawaJNakanishiTet al. Clinical tumor diameter and prognosis of patients with FIGO stage IB1 cervical cancer (JCOG0806-A). Gynecol Oncol. (2015) 137:34–9. 10.1016/j.ygyno.2015.01.548

  • 3.

    PiverMSRutledgeFSmithJP. Five classes of extended hysterectomy for women with cervical cancer. Obstet Gynecol. (1974) 44:265–72.

  • 4.

    QuerleuDMorrowCP. Classification of radical hysterectomy. Lancet Oncol. (2008) 9:297–303. 10.1016/S1470-2045(08)70074-3

  • 5.

    MeigsJV. Radical hysterectomy with bilateral dissection of the pelvic lymph nodes for cancer of the cervix (the Wertheim, Reis, Clark, Wertheim-Meigs operation). Surg Clin North Am. (1956): 1083–116. 10.1016/S0039-6109(16)34948-9

  • 6.

    BuchananTPierceJYGraybillWKohlerMCreasmanW. Why do we continue to overtreat stage Ia carcinoma of the cervix?Am J Obstet Gynecol. (2017) 217:413–7. 10.1016/j.ajog.2017.05.020

  • 7.

    WangXChenCLiuPLiWWangLLiuY. The morbidity of sexual dysfunction of 125 Chinese women following different types of radical hysterectomy for gynaecological malignancies. Arch Gynecol Obstet. (2018) 297:459–66. 10.1007/s00404-017-4625-0

  • 8.

    MikamiMAokiYSakamotoMShimadaMTakeshimaNFujiwaraHet al. Current surgical principle for uterine cervical cancer of stages Ia2, Ib1, and IIa1 in Japan. Int J Gynecol Cancer (2013) 23:1655–62. 10.1097/IGC.0000000000000005

  • 9.

    HornLCBilekKFischerUEinenkelJHentschelB. A cut-off value of 2 cm in tumor size is of prognostic value in surgically treated FIGO stage IB cervical cancer. Gynecol Oncol. (2014) 134:42–6. 10.1016/j.ygyno.2014.04.011

  • 10.

    RamirezPTFrumovitzMParejaRLopezAVieiraMRibeiroRet al. Minimally invasive versus abdominal radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer. N Engl J Med. (2018) 379:1895–904. 10.1056/NEJMoa1806395

  • 11.

    KimJHKimKParkSJLeeJYKimKLimMCet al. Comparative effectiveness of abdominal versus laparoscopic radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer in the postdissemination era. Cancer Res Treat. (2018). 10.4143/crt.2018.120. [Epub ahead of print].

  • 12.

    MendivilAARettenmaierMAAbaidLNBrownJV IIIMichaJPLopezKLet al. Survival rate comparisons amongst cervical cancer patients treated with an open, robotic-assisted or laparoscopic radical hysterectomy: a five year experience. Surg Oncol. (2016) 25:66–71. 10.1016/j.suronc.2015.09.004

  • 13.

    Gil-MorenoACarbonell-SociasMSalicruSCenteno-MediavillaCFranco-CampsSColasEet al. Radical hysterectomy: efficacy and safety in the dawn of minimally invasive techniques. J Minim Invasive Gynecol. (2018). 10.1016/j.jmig.2018.06.007 [Epub ahead of print].

  • 14.

    CorradoGVizzaELeggeFPedoneAnchora LSperdutiIFagottiAet al. Comparison of different surgical approaches for stage IB1 cervical cancer patients: a multi-institution study and a review of the literature. Int J Gynecol Cancer (2018) 28:1020–8. 10.1097/IGC.0000000000001254

  • 15.

    ShinDWAhnEKimYMKangSKimBGSeongSJet al. Cross-cultural application of the Korean version of the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer quality of life questionnaire cervical cancer module. Oncology (2009) 76:190–8. 10.1159/000201571

  • 16.

    BaeJHHanCSKangSHShimKSKimJJMoonDG. Development of a Korean version of the Female Sexual Distress Scale. J Sex Med. (2006) 3:1013–7. 10.1111/j.1743-6109.2006.00328.x

  • 17.

    SunXLiCJinLFanYWangD. Development and validation of Chinese version of female sexual function index in a Chinese population-a pilot study. J Sex Med. (2011) 8:1101–11. 10.1111/j.1743-6109.2010.02171.x

  • 18.

    VistadIFossaSDDahlAA. A critical review of patient-rated quality of life studies of long-term survivors of cervical cancer. Gynecol Oncol. (2006) 102:563–72. 10.1016/j.ygyno.2006.03.050

  • 19.

    vanMeurs HVisserOBuistMRTenKate FJvander Velden J. Frequency of pelvic lymph node metastases and parametrial involvement in stage IA2 cervical cancer: a population-based study and literature review. Int J Gynecol Cancer (2009) 19:21–6. 10.1111/IGC.0b013e318197f3ef

  • 20.

    CovensARosenBMurphyJLaframboiseSDePetrilloADLickrishGet al. How important is removal of the parametrium at surgery for carcinoma of the cervix?Gynecol Oncol. (2002) 84:145–9. 10.1006/gyno.2001.6493

  • 21.

    BaiHYuanFWangHChenJCuiQShenK. The potential for less radical surgery in women with stage IA2-IB1 cervical cancer. Int J Gynaecol Obstet. (2015) 130:235–40. 10.1016/j.ijgo.2015.03.042

  • 22.

    BaiHCaoDYuanFWangHXiaoMChenJet al. Accuracy of conization procedure for predicting pathological parameters of radical hysterectomy in stage Ia2-Ib1 (< / = 2 cm) cervical cancer. Sci Rep. (2016) 6:25992. 10.1038/srep25992

  • 23.

    XieQHDengKXZhengYHWangHHuangXBLiuXC. Modified radical vaginal hysterectomy for cervical cancer treatment. Eur J Gynaecol Oncol. (2015) 36:554–9. 10.12892/ejgo2703.2015

  • 24.

    KuniedaFKasamatsuTArimotoTOndaTToitaTShibataTet al. Non-randomized confirmatory trial of modified radical hysterectomy for patients with tumor diameter 2 cm or less FIGO Stage IB1 uterine cervical cancer: Japan Clinical Oncology Group Study (JCOG1101). Jpn J Clin Oncol. (2015) 45:123–6. 10.1093/jjco/hyu168

  • 25.

    PiverMSLeeJY. The 21st century role of Piver type II hysterectomy in FIGO stage IA, IB cervical cancer: a personal perspective. Eur J Gynaecol Oncol. (2008) 29:109–13.

  • 26.

    UccellaSLaterzaRCiravoloGVolpiEFranchiMZefiroFet al. A comparison of urinary complications following total laparoscopic radical hysterectomy and laparoscopic pelvic lymphadenectomy to open abdominal surgery. Gynecol Oncol. (2007) 107(1 Suppl. 1):S147–9. 10.1016/j.ygyno.2007.07.027

  • 27.

    MagrinaJFGoodrichMALidnerTKWeaverALCornellaJLPodratzKC. Modified radical hysterectomy in the treatment of early squamous cervical cancer. Gynecol Oncol. (1999) 72:183–6. 10.1006/gyno.1998.5245

  • 28.

    BergmarkKAvall-LundqvistEDickmanPWHenningsohnLSteineckG. Vaginal changes and sexuality in women with a history of cervical cancer. N Engl J Med. (1999) 340:1383–9. 10.1056/NEJM199905063401802

  • 29.

    ChenGDLinLYWangPHLeeHS. Urinary tract dysfunction after radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer. Gynecol Oncol. (2002) 85:292–7. 10.1006/gyno.2002.6614

  • 30.

    TodoYKuwabaraMWatariHEbinaYTakedaMKudoMet al. Urodynamic study on postsurgical bladder function in cervical cancer treated with systematic nerve-sparing radical hysterectomy. Int J Gynecol Cancer (2006) 16:369–75. 10.1111/j.1525-1438.2006.00345.x

  • 31.

    JensenPTGroenvoldMKleeMCThranovIPetersenMAMachinD. Early-stage cervical carcinoma, radical hysterectomy, and sexual function. A longitudinal study. Cancer (2004) 100:97–106. 10.1002/cncr.11877

  • 32.

    Benedetti-PaniciPZulloMAPlottiFManciNMuziiLAngioliR. Long-term bladder function in patients with locally advanced cervical carcinoma treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy and type 3–4 radical hysterectomy. Cancer (2004) 100:2110–7. 10.1002/cncr.20235

  • 33.

    MaasCPterKuile MMLaanETuijnmanCCWeijenborgPTTrimbosJBet al. Objective assessment of sexual arousal in women with a history of hysterectomy. BJOG (2004) 111:456–62. 10.1111/j.1471-0528.2004.00104.x

  • 34.

    PieterseQDMaasCPterKuile MMLowikMvanEijkeren MATrimbosJBet al. An observational longitudinal study to evaluate miction, defecation, and sexual function after radical hysterectomy with pelvic lymphadenectomy for early-stage cervical cancer. Int J Gynecol Cancer (2006) 16:1119–29. 10.1111/j.1525-1438.2006.00461.x

  • 35.

    ZulloMAManciNAngioliRMuziiLPaniciPB. Vesical dysfunctions after radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer: a critical review. Crit Rev Oncol Hematol. (2003) 48:287–93. 10.1016/S1040-8428(03)00125-2

  • 36.

    Werngren-ElgstromMLidmanD. Lymphoedema of the lower extremities after surgery and radiotherapy for cancer of the cervix. Scand J Plastic Reconstr Surg Hand Surg. (1994) 28:289–93. 10.3109/02844319409022014

  • 37.

    PlottiFNelajESansoneMAntonelliEAltavillaTAngioliRet al. Sexual function after modified radical hysterectomy (Piver II/Type B) vs. classic radical hysterectomy (Piver III/Type C2) for early stage cervical cancer. A prospective study. J Sex Med. (2012) 9:909–17. 10.1111/j.1743-6109.2011.02581.x

  • 38.

    YangYCChangCL. Modified radical hysterectomy for early Ib cervical cancer. Gynecol Oncol. (1999) 74:241–4. 10.1006/gyno.1999.5434

  • 39.

    LandoniFManeoACormioGPeregoPMilaniRCarusoOet al. Class II versus class III radical hysterectomy in stage IB-IIA cervical cancer: a prospective randomized study. Gynecol Oncol. (2001) 80:3–12. 10.1006/gyno.2000.6010

Summary

Keywords

cervical cancer, modified radical hysterectomy, early stage, quality of life, security

Citation

Sun H, Cao D, Shen K, Yang J, Xiang Y, Feng F, Wu L, Zhang Z, Ling B and Song L (2018) Piver Type II vs. Type III Hysterectomy in the Treatment of Early-Stage Cervical Cancer: Midterm Follow-up Results of a Randomized Controlled Trial. Front. Oncol. 8:568. doi: 10.3389/fonc.2018.00568

Received

30 August 2018

Accepted

13 November 2018

Published

28 November 2018

Volume

8 - 2018

Edited by

Rebecca Stone, Johns Hopkins Medicine, United States

Reviewed by

Stephanie Adele Sullivan, VCU Medical Center, United States; Suzana Arenhart Pessini, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: Dongyan Cao Keng Shen

This article was submitted to Women's Cancer, a section of the journal Frontiers in Oncology

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Outline

Figures

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics